Pilates - Privacy Policy - Terms of Service - Disclaimer
Pilates - Privacy Policy - Terms of Service - Disclaimer
Zoom the image with the mouse

Pilates - Privacy Policy - Terms of Service - Disclaimer

$416.00

If you have a website, mailing list or if you’re offering online classes, then it’s important to outline how you collect personal information and everything else involved with a person’s use of the website, in order to comply with privacy laws and clearly outline what people can expect from your services.

Since websites collect user information, you’ll want to be open and honest about what you’re going to do with it and where you’re keeping it. This gives web visitors a choice about the personal information they share and helps them avoid ‘spam’. If your site uses third parties, you’ll want to communicate their privacy policy too.

A privacy policy outlines how a business, website, or person collects, uses and discloses personal information that they receive about people. Terms and Conditions are the rules your visitors must agree to in using your website and buying your products and services. Since your website does all the talking for you, you have to make sure it is saying all of the right things to protect you and ensure that you are participating in relationships how you would like to. Some of the common items you’ll find in terms and conditions or terms of service include: Copyright, purpose, links to third-party websites, license to use materials, limitation of liability, disclaimers, and no guarantees.

A disclaimer is any statement that is used to specify or limit the scope of obligations and rights that are enforceable in a legally recognized relationship. A social media disclaimer is important to keep your business protected from the activity that takes place on your social pages. Disclaimers are important to protect your customers. Since you are advising people in using your heart-leading business services, you’ll want to be open and honest about your qualifications, what services you are providing or what is in the product that you are selling. Make sure to be realistic about the outcomes your customers can expect by including a ‘no guarantees’ clause, otherwise dissatisfied customers could file a claim against you and your business.

Without these legal agreements, you run the risk of being sued and held liable for data breaches, improper use of personal information, and losing the trust of your clients. Just downloading a generic privacy policy template or terms and conditions template does not adequately protect your business.

Privacy policies are required by several regulations (such as California Online Privacy Protection Act, Privacy Shield, EU General Data Protection Regulation, Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule) any time you collect personal information (like email address, billing info, phone number, etc.) from website visitors.

  • Parties: between business and people using your website
  • Purpose: to explain how personal information will be used, and DISCLAIMER
  • Who needs it: anyone with a website

10 days full money back guarantee. If you are not satisfied, for any reason, we’ll work with you to make sure you’re happy, even if that means a full refund.

Watch Our Video


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why do you need it

This document is necessary to be in compliance for collecting and sharing personal information (ie: names, emails, third-party processing of credit cards), setting the rules for how people use your website and protecting yourself for information you share/activities you offer on social media.

2. What does it do?

It lets people know how you use personal information you collect from them (it is mandatory to do this, at law), lets them know what expectations you have of them using your website and states your qualifications for any instruction/advice you share through Instagram, Facebook, LinkedIn, etc.

3. Who is it for?

Anyone who has a website, a mailing list, social media accounts or uses third-party processors to collect payments online.

Customer Reviews

Real Reviews from Real Customers

Your cart

×